Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Pilot Boat Services Request for Proposals at Port of Hamilton

The GLPA has issued this Request for Proposals (“RFP”) to solicit and receive formal offers from prospective Bidders (defined below) to provide pilot boat transportation services at Port of Hamilton & Harbour, in and around Hamilton, Ontario on an as-and-when requested basis, as more particularly described in Schedule…

Source ID: CA-NOTICE-cb-203-33133679-000

Scope overview

The GLPA has issued this Request for Proposals (“RFP”) to solicit and receive formal offers from prospective Bidders (defined below) to provide pilot boat transportation services at Port of Hamilton & Harbour, in and around Hamilton, Ontario on an as-and-when requested basis, as more particularly described in Schedule A (Specifications) to this RFP and in the Agreement (defined below) (“Services”).

The purpose of this RFP process is to select a service provider to perform the Services for the 2026/27 to 2030/31 navigation seasons. The Preferred Bidder (defined below) will enter into an agreement with the GLPA for a period of five (5) years, followed by one optional renewal period of one (1) year.

The Preferred Bidder must be ready, willing, and able to provide the Services at the early part of the 2026/27 navigation season (i.e., starting approximately in the summer of 2026).The selected service provider will be expected to deliver the Services without interruption during each navigation season on the basis of 24/7 availability and will otherwise be responsible for providing an alternative using a Back-Up Boat or other solution acceptable to the GLPA at the full discretion of the GLPA.

Notice type: Request for Proposal Procurement method: Competitive - Open bidding Selection criteria: Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price Trade agreements: *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents Regions of delivery: *Ontario (except NCR)*Canada Contact: Jean Marie Vianney Mubano (procurement-achats@glpa-apgl.com) None

Statusopen
CategoryNon-Consulting Services
CountryCanada
Publish dateJan 16, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 27, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-canadabuys-notices
BuyerGreat Lakes Pilotage Authority Canada (GLPA)
Buyer websitehttps://canadabuys.canada.ca/
CityCORWALL

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailprocurement-achats@glpa-apgl.com
OrganizationGreat Lakes Pilotage Authority Canada (GLPA)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace

Tags & Signals

pilot boat servicesmarine transportationPort of Hamiltonnavigation seasonrequest for proposalsGreat Lakes Pilotage Authoritymarine contractharbor services
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.