Liberia Ministry of Health Laboratory Supplies and Equipment Procurement Tender
MINISTRY OF HEALTH OLDEST CONGO TOWN MONROVIA, LIBERIA Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Employer: Ministry of Health Project: Health Security (HeS) Project Contract title: Procurement of Assorted Laboratory Reagents, Supplies, Test Kits & Equipment for the Ministry of Agriculture (MOA), Environment…
Source ID: WB-OP00428037
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
MINISTRY OF HEALTH OLDEST CONGO TOWN MONROVIA, LIBERIA Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Employer: Ministry of Health Project: Health Security (HeS) Project Contract title: Procurement of Assorted Laboratory Reagents, Supplies, Test Kits & Equipment for the Ministry of Agriculture (MOA), Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and National Public Health Institute of Liberia (NPHIL) Country: Liberia Project ID: P179078 (IDA Credit No.: 74490) RFB No: LR-MOHSW-509072-GO-RFB Issued on: February 23, 2026
- The Government of Liberia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Health Security (HeS) Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Procurement of assorted Laboratory Reagents, Supplies, Test Kits & Equipment for the Ministry of Agriculture (MOA), Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and the National Public Health Institute of Liberia (NPHIL).
- The Ministry of Health (MOH) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Procurement of assorted Laboratory Reagents, Supplies, Test Kits & Equipment for the Ministry of Agriculture (MOA), Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and the National Public Health Institute of Liberia (NPHIL). The Laboratory Reagents, Supplies, Test Kits, and Equipment are to be delivered to the Central Medical Store (CMS), Caldwell, Montserrado County within a delivery period of 8 – 12 weeks. Bids will be evaluated on a “lot-by-lot-basis”. If any bidder is bidding for multiple lots, said bidder must meet the qualification requirements for respective lots on which bids have been submitted.
- Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” Procurement in investment project financing Goods, Works, Non-consulting and Consulting of July 2016, Revised November 2017 Revised August 2018, September 2023, and February 2025, September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
- Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Project Implementation Unit/ Ministry of Health, Harry F. Neufville at neuf25fumba@gmail.com, copy: Mutricia Smith Sherman at mutricias@yahoogmail.com, Moses Ballah at mosesballah85@ymail.com , Patience Jaywhe at jaywhepatience@gmail.com, and inspect the bidding documents during office hours of 9:00am to 4:30pm local time Monday to Friday, excluding Saturdays & Sundays at the address given below.
- The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a nonrefundable fee of US$100.00. Payment of bid fees will be made within the below bank account details and prove of payment document submitted to the Project Implementation Unit for delivery of Bidding Document.
Bank Name: International Bank (Liberia) Limited A/C Title: Health Security Account A/C No.:00121971522630102 Swift Code: IBLRLRLM
- Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before April 3, 2026 @ 2:00pm . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on April 3, 2026 @ 2:15pm.
- All Bids must be accompanied by a “Bid-Security,’’ as described in the below table :
Lots Description Bid Security Amount (USD) Lot No. 1 Procurement of Equipment, Reagents, Consumables, Supplies, and Laboratory Supplies for the National Public Health Institute of Liberia. $8,544.32 Lot No. 2 Procurement of Laboratory Testing Kits and Reagents for use by the Ministry of Agriculture for the Testing of Priority Diseases for Animal Health $5,820.00 Lot No. 3 Procurement of Reagents, Equipment, Laboratory Supplies, and Sample Collection and Transport Kits for use by the Environmental Protection Agency $4,765.30
- The address(es) referred to above is (are): Ministry of Health, Tender Box adjacent the Elevator door on the ground floor, 72nd Boulevard junction, Paynesville, Liberia.
Ministry of Health, Project Implementation Unit, One Health Building Harry F. Neufville Acting Project Manager Oldest Congo Town back road, adjacent Ministry of Health back gate 0886684825, Liberia, neuf25fumba@gmail.com ; copy: wapoejacob29@gmail.com , mutricias@yahoogmail.com , mosesballah85@ymail.com , jaywhepatience@gmail.com Agency: Ministry of Health and Social Welfare Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 637420.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals