Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Forage Seeds Procurement for Livestock and Fisheries Development Project

Contract Award Project: P159382-Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-61650 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MOLF-326431-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Procurement of forage seeds (300 quintals of Oats, 150 quintals of Rhodes, 250 quintals of Vetch,…

Source ID: WB-OP00413710

Estimated value

$750,000

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P159382-Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-61650 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MOLF-326431-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Procurement of forage seeds (300 quintals of Oats, 150 quintals of Rhodes, 250 quintals of Vetch, 50 quintals of Lablab, 30 quintals of Desmodium, 70 quintals of Alfalafa, 15 quintals of Sesbania sesb Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2023/03/10 Duration of Contract 30 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ANATOLI ANIMAL FORAGE AND SEED SUPPLIER (1039187) Woliso Oromia Region Ethiopia Tel 0911895780 Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 49481500.00 Signed Contract price ETB 49481500.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): SIMON SITOTAW MENDIDA PLANT SEEDS DISTRIBUTOR AND SUPPLIER (1039184) Wolaita Sodo South Ethiopia Ethiopia Tel 0911119462 Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 51314000.00 Rejected Bidder(s): GRAVILIA AGRICULTURAL AND TRADING PLC (1042518) Addis Ababa Ethiopia Tel 0913581251 Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non-compliance BRIDGE IMPROVED GRAFTED FRUITS, TREES, FORAGE SEEDLING & SEED SUPPLIER (946823) Hawassa, Sidam Ethiopia Tel: +251 913323269 Amareabebe15@yahoo.com Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non-compliance MENGISTU TESEMA AGRICULTURAL INPUTS SUPPLY (1042514) Sululta Oromia Ethiopia Tel 0911932353 Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non-compliance ANBESAW KEBEDE PLANT SEEDS AND AGRICULTURAL INPUTS SUPPLIER (1039186) Mersa North Wollo Tel 0920478503 Amhara region Ethiopia Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements Agency: Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 750000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryEthiopia
Publish dateDec 4, 2025
Submission deadlineDec 4, 2025
Estimated value$750,000
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerMinistry of Livestock and Fisheries
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationMinistry of Livestock and Fisheries

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P159382- Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P159382- Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P159382- Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P159382- Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P159382- Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

forage seeds procurementlivestock developmentagricultural inputscontract awardEthiopia projectseed supplypublic biddingfisheries sector