NYCEDC and MTA Seek Proposals for Brooklyn Housing Development Site
New York City Economic Development Corporation ( NYCEDC ), acting on behalf of the City of New York (the City ) and in partnership with the Metropolitan Transportation Authority ( MTA ), is pleased to release a request for proposals ( RFP ) seeking proposals from qualified parties ( Respondents ) for the purchase of th…
Source ID: us-nyc-current-solicitations-20251117026
Scope overview
New York City Economic Development Corporation ( NYCEDC ), acting on behalf of the City of New York (the City ) and in partnership with the Metropolitan Transportation Authority ( MTA ), is pleased to release a request for proposals ( RFP ) seeking proposals from qualified parties ( Respondents ) for the purchase of the fee interest and/or development rights associated with all or a portion of a City-owned site located at 470 Flatbush Avenue in Brooklyn, NY (Block 5024, Lot 28 and a portion of Lot 37) (the Site ).
On August 21, 2024, New York City Mayor Eric Adams signed Executive Order 43: Prioritizing Housing Production and Accelerating the Production of Housing on City Sites, compelling the City to identify public land suitable for new housing development to address the City s housing crisis with a moonshot goal of building 500,000 homes over the next decade.
As part of this effort, respondents have a unique opportunity to develop a mixed-income residential project in Prospect Lefferts Gardens. NYCEDC plans to select a respondent on the basis of factors stated in the RFP which include, but are not limited to, program and design, financial and schedule feasibility, respondent qualifications and experience, and economic impact.
It is the policy of NYCEDC to comply with all federal, state and City laws and regulations which prohibit unlawful discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status and other protected categories and to take affirmative action in working with contracting parties to ensure certified Minority and Women-owned Business Enterprises (MWBEs) share in the economic opportunities generated by NYCEDC s projects and initiatives.
This project has Minority and Women Owned Business Enterprise ( M/WBE ) participation goal of thirty percent (30%), and all respondents to the RFP will be required to submit an M/WBE Participation Proposal with their response. To learn more about NYCEDC s M/WBE program, visit http://edc.nyc/opportunity-mwdbe.
For the list of companies who have been certified with the New York City Department of Small Business Services as M/WBE, please go to the https://sbsconnect.nyc.gov/certification-directory-search/. Respondents may submit questions and/or request clarifications regarding the subject matter of this RFP to ProspectParkResiRFP@edc.nyc by no later than 5:00 PM ET on Monday, December 1, 2025.
Answers to questions will be posted by Monday, December 8, 2025, to https://edc.nyc/rfps. Respondents may submit technical questions pertaining to downloading and submitting proposals to this RFP to RFPREQUEST@edc.nyc on or before 4:00PM ET on Monday, December 15, 2025. Detailed submission guidelines and requirements are outlined in the RFP, available as of Monday, November 24, 2025.
To download a copy of the solicitation documents please visit https://edc.nyc/rfps. Responses are due no later than 4:00PM ET on Monday, December 15, 2025 Please click the link in the Deadlines section of this project s web page (which can be found on https://edc.nyc/rfps) to electronically upload a proposal for this solicitation.
Please upload your proposal as a single .zip file, labeled with your company name and the title of this RFP. Agency: Economic Development Corporation Status: Solicitation
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals