Amendment Adds Waterproof Case to Small Business Set-Aside Solicitation
AMENDMENT 1 - SCHEDULE OF SUPPLIES updated to include Waterproof Case as of 20 January 2026. This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcem…
Source ID: ffad0dbe4d57463583bbc683b664d724
Scope overview
AMENDMENT 1 - SCHEDULE OF SUPPLIES updated to include Waterproof Case as of 20 January 2026. This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice.
This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QE0000013 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document, and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO).
The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 334513. The small business size standard is 750 employees. This solicitation is 100% Set-Aside for Small Businesses. Concerns having the expertise and required capabilities to provide these items are invited to submit offers in accordance with the requirements stipulated in this solicitation.
This is a brand-name requirement using the authority in FAR 6.103-1(d). In compliance with FAR 5.101(c)(3), a redacted copy of the justification and approval for other than full and open competition is attached to this solicitation. As a result of this solicitation, it is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded on a brand name basis for the items listed below in the Schedule of Supplies.
Only the brand-name items requested in this solicitation will be considered for award. All items shall have clear traceability to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), MP Filtri USA, Inc. (CAGE Code 5T9T1). Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail that traces each step from an OEM or distributor to its current location. All parts shall be NEW approved parts.
The contractor shall furnish a Certificate of Conformance (COC) IAW FAR clause 52.246-15. The COC must be submitted in the format specified in the clause. Offerors must be able to provide necessaryT certification including traceability to the manufacturer, manufacturer's COC and its own certificate of conformance.
Prospective vendors who are not the OEM or an authorized distributor must provide traceability for the offered product back to the manufacturer or authorized distributor prior to award . An example of acceptable traceability documentation would be a quote from the OEM with pricing information redacted.
SCHEDULE OF SUPPLIES LINE ITEM 1: Nomenclature: LPA3 PORTABLE LIGHT EXTINCTION PARTICLE ANALYSER W/FULL ACCESSORY KIT Part Number (PN) : LPA3WPM101 Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM): MP Filtri USA, Inc. (CAGE 5T9T1) Quantity: 3 Each LINE ITEM 2: Nomenclature: STANDARD BOTTLE SAMPLE UNIT, 110ml Part Number (PN): LPA2-BS110M00 Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM): MP Filtri USA, Inc.
(CAGE 5T9T1) Quantity: 3 Each LINE ITEM 3: Nomenclature: WEATHERPROOF CASE Part Number (PN): LPA3-PELCASE Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM): MP Filtri USA, Inc. (CAGE 5T9T1) Quantity: 3 Each NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS, OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE USCG .
Please carefully review this solicitation’s attachments for additional information and requirements such as applicable clauses and instructions to offerors: 1. Terms and Conditions 2. Justification and Approval for Other Than Full and Open Competition The closing date and time for receipt of offers is January 26, 2026, at 2:30 p.m. Eastern Time. Anticipated award date is on or about January 30, 2026.
Email quotations are preferred and may be sent to Stacey.M.Riggs@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QE0000013 in the subject line.
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals