Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Procurement of Medical Imaging Equipment for Cape Verde Hospitals

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Goods (Two-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: Republic of Cabo Verde Name of Project: Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa Project Contract Title: Purchase of Two (2) Computed Axial Tomography (CAT) Scanners (128 Slices) and two (2) Contrast Injector Pumps C…

Source ID: WB-OP00426604

Estimated value

$1.5 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Goods (Two-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: Republic of Cabo Verde Name of Project: Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa Project Contract Title: Purchase of Two (2) Computed Axial Tomography (CAT) Scanners (128 Slices) and two (2) Contrast Injector Pumps Credit No.: IDA-74540 | P179078 RFB Reference No.: 040/HSP/UGPE Issued on: February 12, 2026 Extension date: March 23,2026

  • The Government of Cabo Verde has received a financing in the amount of US$ 29.00 million from the World Bank toward the cost of the Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa Project , and it intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for: Purchase of Two (2) Computed Axial Tomography (CAT) Scanners (128 Slices) and two (2) Contrast Injector Pumps. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit.
  • The Unidade de Gestão de Projectos Especiais (UGPE) invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Purchase of two (2) Computed Axial Tomography (CAT) Scanners (128 Slices) and Two (2) Contrast Injector Pumps, to be delivered and installed at Hospital Universitário Agostinho Neto, Cidade da Praia –Santiago Island, and Hospital Dr. Baptista de Sousa, Mindelo – São Vicente island, Republic of Cabo Verde .
  • Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” dated November 2020 and revised in September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  • Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Unidade de Gestão de Projectos Especiais, in written only, and requested trough emails address below (see paragraph 10) and/or inspect the bidding document during office hours from 08 am to 4 pm at the address given below (see paragraph 10).

5.The bidding document in English language only, can be found published at the following website:

  • UGPE: https://ugpe.gov.cv/concursos?projeto=P179078 and
  • MF: https://www.mf.gov.cv/web/mf/outras-publicacoes .
  • Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before April 10, 2026 Electronic Bidding will be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected .
  • Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below (paragraph 10) or through online as indicated in the bidding document.
  • All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the form of a bank guarantee in the amount of thirty thousand (30,000) United States Dollars (USD).
  • Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  • The address(es) referred to above are:

Ministério das Finanças Unidade de Gestão de Projectos Especiais. Av. Amílcar Cabral, Ex Edifício do BCV, 4º andar. PO Box 145, Plateau City: Praia Country: Republic of Cabo Verde Telephone: +238 261 7584/+238 261 5939 E-mails: Nuno.gomes@mf.gov.cv / Bruno.santos @mf.gov.cv/ Ailine.Fernandes@mf.gov.cv Karine.tavares@mf.gov.cv; Adilma.silva@mf.gov.cv Agency: Unidade de Gestao de Projectos Especiais Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 1500000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateFeb 12, 2026
Submission deadlineApr 10, 2026
Estimated value$1.5 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerUnidade de Gestao de Projectos Especiais
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailnuno.gomes@mf.gov.cv
OrganizationUnidade de Gestao de Projectos Especiais

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179078- Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179078- Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179078- Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Western and Central Africa - WESTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA- P179078- Health Security Program in Western and Central Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

medical imaging equipmentCT scannerscontrast injectorshospital equipment procurementWorld Bank fundedCabo Verde health projectinternational biddingmedical technology
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.