Solicitation for Aircraft Engine Blades and Related Components
This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitat…
Source ID: e68ef3bc0610483cba66daf8ea2a3a0d
Scope overview
This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.
Solicitation number 70Z03826QW0000047 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1250 employees. This is an unrestricted requirement.
All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency.
It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded on a competitive basis as a result of this solicitation for the following item: SCHEDULE OF SUPPLIES Line Item 1 Nomenclature: Blade, RH National Stock Number (NSN): 1680-01-525-9499 Part Number (P/N): 90-0486-4 (Manufacturer CAGE Code: 8G4X8) Quantity: 3 each Line Item 2 Nomenclature: Blade, RH National Stock Number (NSN): 1680-01-525-9498 Part Number (P/N): 90-0486-3 (Manufacturer CAGE Code: 8G4X8) Quantity: 1 each All items must have clear traceability to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc.
(Cage Code 8G4X8) and provide documentation showing they are an Ontic authorized distributor. Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail which traces each step from an OEM or distributor to its current location The contractor shall furnish a Certificate of Conformance (COC) IAW FAR clause 52.246-15. The COC must be submitted in the format specified in the clause.
NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS, OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE USCG. Please carefully review this solicitation’s attachments for additional information and requirements such as applicable clauses and instructions to offerors: Terms and Conditions Please note: Only quotations with shipping terms of F.O.B. Destination or F.O.B Origin will be accepted.
Shipping terms of Ex Works (EXW) or Incoterms 2020 (to include but not limited to DAP Incoterms 2020 and FCA, Incoterms 2020) will not be accepted. The closing date and time for receipt of offers is 11 February 2026 at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time. Email quotations are preferred and may be sent to Denise.D.Davis@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QW0000047 in the subject line.
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals