Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Design-Build Services for Rockaway Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrades

The New York City Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) intends to issue a Request For Qualifications (RFQ) to obtain Statements Of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified teams interested in providing design-build services for R156-RO2-DB: Design-Build Services for the Upgrade of the Main Sewage Pump and Power Dis…

Source ID: us-nyc-city-record-procurement-environmental-protection-20250530004

Scope overview

The New York City Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) intends to issue a Request For Qualifications (RFQ) to obtain Statements Of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified teams interested in providing design-build services for R156-RO2-DB: Design-Build Services for the Upgrade of the Main Sewage Pump and Power Distribution Systems at the Rockaway WRRF (under a single Design-Build Agreement).

DEP is committed to using best practices as defined by the Design-Build Institute of America in its selection of the design-build team and for carrying out a collaborative design-build approach to project delivery. DEP will utilize a two-step best value selection process that prioritizes design, quality, experience, and qualifications. DEP will shortlist up to four (4) of the highest rated teams.

The shortlist will subsequently be invited to submit a proposal in response to the Request for Proposals (RFP). The best value selection process for the RFP will evaluate the ability of the design-build team to design, construct, and manage the project, and to provide a quality asset, on-time and on budget, for a competitive fixed price.

DEP will make stipends available to short-listed firms that participate in the RFP process but are not ultimately awarded a design-build contract. Please be advised that this Notice of Intent (NOI) is being issued solely for informational and planning purposes, does not constitute a solicitation and is subject to change. DEP is not seeking responses to this NOI. Agency: Environmental Protection Status: Solicitation

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJun 5, 2025
Submission deadlineJun 12, 2025
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-nyc-city-record-procurement-environmental-protection
BuyerEnvironmental Protection
Buyer websitehttps://data.cityofnewyork.us/
CityNew York

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameJeanne Schreiber
Emaildesignbuild@dep.nyc.gov
Phone(718) 595-3456
OrganizationEnvironmental Protection

Tags & Signals

wastewater treatmentdesign-build servicessewage pump upgradepower distribution systemsinfrastructure projectbest value selectionpublic worksenvironmental protection