Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Borehole Rehabilitation Project Awarded in Bari Region of Somalia

Contract Award Project: P177627-Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1320 Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOPIC - PL-520019-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation and upgrading of Dhaadaar Borehole in Bari region Puntland State of…

Source ID: WB-OP00429716

Estimated value

$70,000

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P177627-Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1320 Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOPIC - PL-520019-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation and upgrading of Dhaadaar Borehole in Bari region Puntland State of Somalia Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/01/31 Duration of Contract 4 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): IMAAN CONSTRUCTION AND DRILLING COMPANY (1042617) Garowe Puntland Country: Somalia Bid Price at Opening USD 69636.69 Evaluated Bid Price USD 68842.73 Signed Contract price USD 68842.73 Agency: Puntland Ministry of Planning, Economic Development and International Cooperation Procurement method: Request for Quotations Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 70000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountrySomalia
Publish dateMar 1, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 1, 2026
Estimated value$70,000
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerPuntland Ministry of Planning, Economic Development and International Cooperation
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationPuntland Ministry of Planning, Economic Development and International Cooperation

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Somalia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177627- Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Somalia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177627- Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Somalia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177627- Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Somalia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P177627- Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

water infrastructureborehole rehabilitationrural resilienceBari regionPuntland Somaliaconstruction contractpublic procurementIDA project