Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Road Rehabilitation Contract Awarded for Rutukila-Songea Section in Tanzania

Contract Award Project: P165660-Tanzania Transport Integration Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71170 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-TANROADS-378630-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation of Makambako – Songea Road (295 Km), Lot 3: Rutukila – Songea Section (100.2 Km) and Songe…

Source ID: WB-OP00417814

Estimated value

$86 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P165660-Tanzania Transport Integration Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71170 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-TANROADS-378630-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation of Makambako – Songea Road (295 Km), Lot 3: Rutukila – Songea Section (100.2 Km) and Songea Bypass (16 Km) Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/08/22 Duration of Contract 24 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ZHONGAN HUALI CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD (746413) Floor14, Huali Technology and Operation Center, No.

16, Qianshan North Road, Luyang District, Hefei , Anhui ,China Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 186363406264.18 Signed Contract price TZS 186363406264.18 Beneficial Ownership Details ZHONGAN HUALI CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD (746413) Form Date: 02-JUL-25 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met QIANCANG CHANG CHINA CN China Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Evaluated Bidder(s): THE ARAB CONTRACTORS (OSMAN AHMED OSMAN & CO) (576315) 26 El Gomhoria street- cairo –Egypt Email.: Info@arabcont.com Country: United Arab Emirates Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 275740880290.00 M/S CHINA CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION (338074) Mandela Road, Kurasini, P.O.

Box 4083, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Telephone/Fax numbers: +255-754781666/ +255-22-2851568 Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 193474416972.97 CHINA RAILWAY SEVENTH GROUP COMPANY LIMITED (909205) Plot Number 354, Block No. A, House No. 4, Hurbert Kairuki Street, Hurbert Kairuki Road, Mikocheni, Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.

Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 229152113980.82 M/S CHINA NATIONAL AERO TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL ENGINEERING CORPORATION P.O. BOX 11600, DAR ES SALAAM, TANZANIA TEL: +2 (414012) P.O.

Box 11600, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Tel: +255-22-2150361-362 Email: jiangshan@gc.avic-intl.cn Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 278826589899.57 STECOL CORPORATION (762934) P.O. Box 76182, Plot No.

370, Isimani Street, Upanga, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 252885410641.24 HUNAN CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING GROUP CO.

LTD (764271) Plot No.77 & 79 Bahari Beach, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 250899013181.76 CHINA ROAD AND BRIDGE CORPORATION (381835) Plot No.

1007, Masaki, P.O Box 23454 Tel: +255 (22) 2601766 Fax: +255 (22) 2601808 Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 244983480131.50 Shandong Highway Bridge Construction Group Bridge Technology Co., Ltd.

(803199) No.14677, Jingshi Road, Lixia District Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 251989371200.12 ZHEJIANG COMMUNICATIONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD (442143) Qianjiang Building, No 2031 Jiangling, Binjiang District, Hangzhou, China.(057185106712) Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 279143587241.16 Rejected Bidder(s): JIANGXI GEO ENGINEERING GROUP CORPORATION LIMITED.

(866108) PLOT 60, ROSE GARDEN ROAD, MIKOCHENI, KINONDONI Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Non Responsive AMOCO CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD.

(867361) Juba, South Sudan Country: South Sudan Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Agency: Tanzania National Roads Agency Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 86000000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryWorks
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateDec 24, 2025
Submission deadlineDec 24, 2025
Estimated value$86 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerTanzania National Roads Agency
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationTanzania National Roads Agency

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P165660- Tanzania Transport Integration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P165660- Tanzania Transport Integration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

road rehabilitationtransport infrastructureTanzania transport projectconstruction contractIDA fundingMakambako-Songea roadSongea bypassinfrastructure development