Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Relief Valves Replacement for Ammonia Plant at NRC St. John's

The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires Relief Valves Replacement for ammonia plant at NRC St. John’s All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2026. Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means th…

Source ID: CA-NOTICE-cb-657-10851770-000

Scope overview

The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires Relief Valves Replacement for ammonia plant at NRC St. John’s All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2026. Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers, are eligible for this solicitation of offers.

Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Basis of selection: Lowest-priced Responsive Proposal Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at: NRC.BidReceiving-ReceptiondesSoumissions.CNRC@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Max Grohs National Research Council Finance and Procurement Services M-58, 1200 Montreal Rd, Ottawa, ON, K1A 0R6 343-549-3221 Max.Grohs@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca The NRC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada.

As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in NRC contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities .

Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS.

It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity.

Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses.

For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Notice type: Request for Proposal Procurement method: Competitive - Open bidding Selection criteria: Lowest Price Trade agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Regions of delivery: *St. John's Contact: Max Grohs (Max.Grohs@NRC-CNRC.gc.ca) 3435493221

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryCanada
Publish dateJan 8, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 3, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-canadabuys-notices
BuyerNational Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Buyer websitehttps://canadabuys.canada.ca/
CityOttawa

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
EmailMax.Grohs@NRC-CNRC.gc.ca
OrganizationNational Research Council of Canada (NRC)

Tags & Signals

relief valves replacementammonia plant maintenanceCanadian suppliers onlylowest price selectionSt. John's facilityNational Research Councilprocurement tenderindustrial equipment