Mobile Food Unit Concessions Solicitation for New York City Parks
In accordance with Section 1-12 of the Concession Rules of the City of New York, the New York City Department of Parks and Recreation ( Parks ) is issuing, as of the date of this notice, a Request for Bids ( RFB ) for the sale of food from mobile food units at various parks citywide. Hard copies of the RFB can be obtai…
Source ID: us-nyc-city-record-procurement-parks-and-recreation-20250929020
Scope overview
In accordance with Section 1-12 of the Concession Rules of the City of New York, the New York City Department of Parks and Recreation ( Parks ) is issuing, as of the date of this notice, a Request for Bids ( RFB ) for the sale of food from mobile food units at various parks citywide.
Hard copies of the RFB can be obtained, at no cost, commencing October 3, 2025, through November 3, 2025, between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., excluding weekends and Holidays, at the Concessions Division of the New York City Department of Parks and Recreation, which is located at 830 Fifth Avenue, Room 407, New York, NY 10065.
All bids submitted in response to this RFB must be submitted by no later than November 3, 2025, at 3 p.m. The RFB is also available for download from October 3, 2025, through November 3, 2025, on Parks website.
To download the RFB, visit www.nyc.gov/parks/businessopportunities, click on the link for Concessions Opportunities at Parks, and, after logging in, click on the download link that appears adjacent to the RFB s description. There will be a remote Bid Opening Procedure for each borough as scheduled below.
If you are considering responding to this RFB, please make every effort to participate in this recommended Remote Bid Opening Procedure: You may join the remote Bid Opening Procedure via the Microsoft Teams link or by phone (audio only). The schedule, Microsoft Teams link or dial-in number and Phone Conference ID for each borough s Remote Bid Opening Procedure is as follows: 1.
MANHATTAN PARKS: Schedule: Wednesday, November 5, 2025, 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM. Join on your computer, mobile app or room device.
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NmIzNWMxZWMtNjUxNy00YjRhLWE0ZjAtMGExMmViMjBlMjQ3%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2232f56fc7-5f81-4e22-a95b-15da66513bef%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%220dd65b13-71a7-4031-bfb9-d016953006da%22%7d Meeting ID: 296 050 368 226 Passcode: 2RP9zz9L Dial in by phone +1 646-893-7101,,960897623# United States, New York City Find a local number Phone conference ID: 960 897 623# 2.
BRONX PARKS: Schedule: Wednesday, November 5, 2025, 12:00 PM to 12:30 pm. Join on your computer, mobile app or room device.
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetupjoin/ 19%3ameeting_YzhhNDRkYWQtNzUxNy00ODAxLTk1NzYtYjMyNDY2NDExOTNi%40thread.v2/0?conte xt=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2232f56fc7-5f81-4e22-a95b- 15da66513bef%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%220dd65b13-71a7-4031-bfb9-d016953006da%22%7d Meeting ID: 218 229 418 046 4 Passcode: gW3Pd2HZ Dial in by phone +1 646-893-7101,,752804002# United States, New York City Find a local number Phone conference ID: 752 804 002# 3.
STATEN ISLAND PARKS: Schedule: Wednesday, November 5, 2025, 12:30 PM to 1:00 pm. Join on your computer, mobile app or room device.
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetupjoin/ 19%3ameeting_MjBmYzY1YzAtMmQ3Ny00ZDZjLTg5MGUtM2UyYzYyODVlNWFm%40thread.v2/0?con text=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2232f56fc7-5f81-4e22-a95b- 15da66513bef%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%220dd65b13-71a7-4031-bfb9-d016953006da%22%7d Meeting ID: 276 166 300 531 6 Passcode: q3cv2ee9 Dial in by phone +1 646-893-7101,,458552884# United States, New York City Find a local number Phone conference ID: 458 552 884# 4.
QUEENS PARKS: Schedule: Thursday, November 6, 2025, 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM Join on your computer, mobile app or room device.
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NGY2NjIyM2MtMDE3My00NzliLWJkNTgtMGFmZGM4ZmZkMzU3%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2232f56fc7-5f81-4e22-a95b-15da66513bef%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%220dd65b13-71a7-4031-bfb9-d016953006da%22%7d Meeting ID: 231 934 676 867 4 Passcode: To7CU94k Dial in by phone +1 646-893-7101,,502631862# United States, New York City Find a local number Phone conference ID: 502 631 862# 5.
BROOKLYN PARKS: Schedule: Thursday, November 6, 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM Join on your computer, mobile app or room device.
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MWM4OGU0YTktYmY4MC00NjZmLWExNzYtMjI2YjQyOWQ5ZjRh%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2232f56fc7-5f81-4e22-a95b-15da66513bef%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%220dd65b13-71a7-4031-bfb9-d016953006da%22%7d Meeting ID: 218 105 870 406 1 Passcode: TR7xf3hF Dial in by phone +1 646-893-7101,,357133722# United States, New York City Find a local number Phone conference ID: 357 133 722# If you cannot participate via Microsoft Teams or by phone, a summary of bid results will be accessible online at www.nyc.gov/parks/concessions.
Look for the section named Submit a Bid or Proposal, and select View current active solicitations. Bid results will be posted on or around November 12, 2025.
For more information related to the RFB, contact: Luiggi Almanzar- Manhattan- Luiggi.almanzar@parks.nyc.gov- (212) 360-3483 Lindsay Schott- Queens & Brooklyn- Lindsay.Schott@parks.nyc.gov - (212) 360-3405 Angel Williams- Bronx & Staten Island- Angel.Williams@parks.nyc.gov- (212) 360-3495. Agency: Parks and Recreation Status: Solicitation
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals