Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

City Green Space Restoration Project for Utility Cut Rehabilitation

B4.1 The Work to be done under the proposed Contract shall consist of restoring multiple utility cuts within boulevards, medians and other grassed areas with sod and/or topsoil and seed in designated areas of the City. B4.2 The major components of the Work are as follows: (a) Excavation and removal of excess subsoil ma…

Source ID: 3-2020

Scope overview

B4.1 The Work to be done under the proposed Contract shall consist of restoring multiple utility cuts within boulevards, medians and other grassed areas with sod and/or topsoil and seed in designated areas of the City.

B4.2 The major components of the Work are as follows: (a) Excavation and removal of excess subsoil material from the cut restoration area (b) Supply, placement and compaction of suitable backfill material in accordance with CW3110 (c) Grading of cut restoration area in accordance with CW3110.

(d) Placement of topsoil, finish grading and rolling in accordance with CW3540 (e) Placement of sod in accordance with CW3510, SD-243 (f) Placement of seed in accordance with CW3520 (g) Watering and rolling sod and seed in accordance with CW3510 (h) Site Clean-up (i) Thirty (30) Day Maintenance Period, maintenance of sod and seed areas (j) Installation, replacement and/or regrading of patio blocks in accordance with CW3110, CW3330, SD-240A B4.3 All specifications included with the Request for Quotation shall govern over The City of Winnipeg Standard Construction Specifications available at https://winnipeg.ca/matmgt/spec .

Statusclosed
CategoryOther
CountryCanada
Publish dateMar 4, 2020
Submission deadlineApr 2, 2020
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-winnipeg-bid-opportunities
BuyerWinnipeg Bid Opportunities
Buyer websitehttps://data.winnipeg.ca/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameSuzanne Bird
Emailsbird@winnipeg.ca
Phone204-986-7507
OrganizationWinnipeg Bid Opportunities

Tags & Signals

utility cut restorationsod placementtopsoil gradinglandscape maintenancecity boulevardsgrassed area rehabilitationexcavation worksite cleanup