Integrated Project Delivery for National Defence Secure Campus Design and Construction
*Proponents are advised that the closing date has been changed from 19 January 2026 to 28 January 2026. The closing time remains unchanged. Integrated Project Delivery – Design and Construction Services National Defence Secure Campus (NDSC), Ottawa, Ontario DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) is requesting Proposals from…
Source ID: CA-NOTICE-MX-443778630256-002
Scope overview
*Proponents are advised that the closing date has been changed from 19 January 2026 to 28 January 2026. The closing time remains unchanged.
Integrated Project Delivery – Design and Construction Services National Defence Secure Campus (NDSC), Ottawa, Ontario DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) is requesting Proposals from integrated teams consisting of consisting of a Consultant(s) (Architect and Engineer) and Contractor to design and construct the NDSC at National Defence Headquarters (NDHQ) Carling in Ottawa, Ontario, following an Integrated Project Delivery (IPD) approach.
Additional details are provided in the Request for Proposals (RFP) documents. The estimated Base Target Cost for this opportunity is $1,500,000,000. Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System.
This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). This solicitation is subject to a National Security Exception.
The selected contractor will be required to hold a valid Facility Security Clearance at the level of SECRET, issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC). Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in the RFP and Amendment No.1.
Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.
DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment.
Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.code : 1.1description : Profit Rate for the Contractor Taux de profit pour l’entrepreneurquantity : 1unitOfMeasure : Percentcode : 1.2description : Profit Rate for the Consultant - Architect Taux de profit pour l’expert-conseil – architectequantity : 1unitOfMeasure : Percentcode : 1.3description : Profit Rate for the Consultant - Engineer Taux de profit pour l’expert-conseil – ingénieurquantity : 1unitOfMeasure : PercentBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com.
Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
Notice type: None Procurement method: Competitive - Open bidding Selection criteria: None Trade agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) Contact: Steve Kennedy (steve.kennedy@dcc-cdc.gc.ca) 613-769-2659
Buyer & contacts
Tags & Signals