Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

RCMP Athletic Shorts Procurement for Regular and Flex Sizes

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires a firm quantity of 4,000 Shorts, Athletic and a quantity of 2,000 Shorts, Athletic “as and when requested” regular (flex) sizes which can be ordered within 24 months of contract award. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods in accordance with Arti…

Source ID: CA-NOTICE-cb-639-32813564-000

Scope overview

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires a firm quantity of 4,000 Shorts, Athletic and a quantity of 2,000 Shorts, Athletic “as and when requested” regular (flex) sizes which can be ordered within 24 months of contract award. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods in accordance with Article 503.4 (a) of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (conditionally limited).

Canadian good: means a good that is wholly manufactured or originated in Canada. Canada may also consider a product that contains imported components to be a Canadian Good for the purpose of this policy when it has undergone sufficient change in Canada in a manner that satisfies the definition specified under the Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement (CUSMA) Rules of Origin.

For the purposes of this determination, the reference in the CUSMA Rules of Origin to "territory of one or more of the Parties" is replaced with "Canada". Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of bids.

Basis of selection: Responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price (1 contract only). Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP at: marie-eve.brunet@rcmp-grc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Canada will accept submissions and enquiries in either official language of Canada.

The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in the solicitation package.

Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties.

In the event an NPP, solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidders to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information.

Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidders’ part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity.

Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses.

For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to supporting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste, and is taking concrete steps to better manage the use and disposal of plastics in its own operations as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter.

Environmentally preferable packaging specifications are mandatory requirements in this procurement. Notice type: Request for Proposal Procurement method: Competitive - Open bidding Selection criteria: Lowest Price Trade agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Regions of delivery: *National Capital Region (NCR) Contact: Marie-Eve Brunet (marie-eve.brunet@rcmp-grc.gc.ca) None

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryCanada
Publish dateJan 16, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 6, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceca-canadabuys-notices
BuyerRoyal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Buyer websitehttps://canadabuys.canada.ca/
CityOttawa

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailmarie-eve.brunet@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
OrganizationRoyal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Tags & Signals

athletic shortsRCMP procurementCanadian goods preferencelowest evaluated priceflexible quantitytrade agreement compliancepublic tenderclothing supply
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.