Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Ethiopian Solar Water Pump Procurement for Safety Net Program

Request for Bids Goods Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Name of Project: Strengthening Ethiopian Safety Net Program (SEASN) Contract Title: Solar powered water pumps Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-67980 RFB Reference No.: ET-MOA/FSCD-512002-GO-RFB The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received fin…

Source ID: WB-OP00408565

Estimated value

$1.5 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Request for Bids Goods Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Name of Project: Strengthening Ethiopian Safety Net Program (SEASN) Contract Title: Solar powered water pumps Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-67980 RFB Reference No.: ET-MOA/FSCD-512002-GO-RFB The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Strengthening Ethiopian Adaptive Safety Net program and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Solar powered water pumps.

The Food Security Coordination Office of the Ministry of Agriculture now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for: No Pump Type Qty Delivery time 1 Solar powered water pumps 400 90 days 3. Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016 revised November 2017, July 2018 and Nov.

2020 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4.

Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Agriculture (MoA), Attention, Degayehu Desso, CEO, Executive for Procurement Email: degayehu@gmail.com; or wihibisenbet@yahoo.com, CMC Road, Behind CMC Road, Behind Ministry of Trade and Regional Integration, Building A, 2nd Floor, and inspect the bidding document during office hours i.e.

8:30 AM to 5:30 PM local time during official working days at the address given below. 5. The bidding document in English language may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 1,000. The method of payment will be in cash (CBE a/c 1000009144009) or CPO. The document will be sent by courier. 6.

Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before December 23, 2025 at 10:00 Am . Electronic Bidding w ill not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on December 23, 2025 at 10:30 Am. 7.

All Bids must be accompanied by a “Bid Security” of Birr 2,000,000 (Birr Two Million). 8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. 9.

The address referred to above is: The addressed referred to above is: Ministry of Agriculture (MoA), Attention, Degayehu Desso, CEO, Executive for Procurement P.O.

Box 62347, Email: degayehu@gmail.com; or wihibisenbet@yahoo.com CMC Road, Behind CMC Road, Behind Ministry of Trade and Regional Integration, , Building A, 2nd Floor, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Agency: Ministry of Agriculture, Food Security Coordination Directorate Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 1490000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryEthiopia
Publish dateDec 8, 2025
Submission deadlineDec 23, 2025
Estimated value$1.5 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerMinistry of Agriculture, Food Security Coordination Directorate
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
EmailSintayehupsnp5@gmail.com
OrganizationMinistry of Agriculture, Food Security Coordination Directorate

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P172479- Strengthen Ethiopia?s Adaptive Safety Net - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Ethiopia - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P172479- Strengthen Ethiopia?s Adaptive Safety Net - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

solar water pumpsEthiopia procurementWorld Bank projectagricultural equipmentsafety net programcompetitive bidding