FAA Tower and Shelter Painting Contract at Denver Airport
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) has a requirement for the preparation, lead abatement, paint removal, and repainting of the ASDE tower and shelters at the Denver International Airport (DEN) in Denver, CO in accordance with the Statement of Work. An award for this requirement is anticipated to be made to the o…
Source ID: ec41ad451c74470d831c6b59fdc8fa58
Scope overview
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) has a requirement for the preparation, lead abatement, paint removal, and repainting of the ASDE tower and shelters at the Denver International Airport (DEN) in Denver, CO in accordance with the Statement of Work.
An award for this requirement is anticipated to be made to the offeror with the lowest priced quote received on or before March 6, 2026 that can be determined fully responsive and responsible. SOLICITATION This is a competitive solicitation for a FIRM FIXED PRICE (FFP) contract.
As such, any proposals received that take exception to the terms and conditions in this solicitation, proposes additional terms or conditions, or otherwise indicates within their proposal that their proposed pricing is not all inclusive of the FFP proposed, cannot be evaluated at face value in a competitive environment and will, therefore, be determined ineligible for a contract award.
Any activities or costs associated with offerors proposal development and submission thereof is at the risk of the offeror and will not be reimbursed by the FAA. This solicitation is 100% set-aside for Small Businesses. SITE VISIT A site visit has been scheduled for February 25, 2026 at 1000 local time at the address below. Please contact the POC below by 2/24/26 if you wish to attend.
Real ID is required for all attendees. This site visit is only to see the actual site and not for answering questions. If you have any questions regarding the Statement of Work or the solicitation, please direct them by email to Stephen.N.Branch@faa.gov.
Site Visit POC: Nathan Vaughan POC Telephone: 405-613-6539 Location: 26805 E 68th Ave Denver, CO 80249 QUESTIONS All questions regarding the project/specifications/plans must be received in writing via email to Stephen.N.Branch@faa.gov no later than 2/27/26 to allow for responses to be provided prior to due date for receipt of proposals.
Please mark all emails with Questions: 6973GH-26-R-00069 DEN ASDE Tower Painting in the subject line. INSTRUCTIONS Full instructions for submitting an offer are found in Section L of the solicitation document. Make sure to provide or complete the following: (a) Completed SIR document with all pricing information in Section B and representation and certifications in Section K marked with acceptable responses.
Submit as a complete document. Do not excerpt and consolidate fill-in pages.
(b) Completed Organizational Experience Questionnaire (OEQ) attached in Section J which demonstrates the following information: - Both projects involve Communication Tower Refurbishment or Tower Painting (communication or water tower) - All projects submitted must have been underway or completed within the last five years from the closing date of this SIR - All projects must be valued at or over $100,000.00 - All form blocks must be filled in to include Customer POC contact information.
(c) QP-2 Certificate – Contractor or their sub-contractor must submit proof that they are a current certificate holder as a QP-2 Contractor recognized by the Society for Protective Coatings (SSPC). (d) Bid Bond – Fully executed SF-24 Bid Bond form. EVALUATION FACTORS Evaluation factors and basis for award are found in Section M of the solicitation document.
AWARD DECISION The FAA intends to award a contract to the lowest price offeror determined to be eligible for award. The FAA reserves the right to cancel this requirement at any time and without notice. OFFER DUE DATE All responses to this solicitation for quotes must be received by email to Stephen.n.branch@faa.gov on or before March 6, 2026 at 1600 (4:00 PM) Central Time .
Extensions to this due date are not likely to occur. Please include " SIR Response: 6973GH-26-R-00069 DEN ASDE Tower ” within the subject line of your email.
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals