Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Solar Milk Cooling Equipment Supply for Pastoral Economies Project in Horn of Africa

Contract Award Project: P176517-De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E0420 Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOF-474952-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of Solar powered Milk Cooling Fridge and…

Source ID: WB-OP00419809

Estimated value

$1 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P176517-De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E0420 Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOF-474952-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of Solar powered Milk Cooling Fridge and Milk Storage Containers to Women Milk Retailers/ Vendors Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/16 Duration of Contract 4 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): JUBBA MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS CONSULTANT (1050469) Jowhara Apartments, Mogadishu, Somalia Country: South Africa Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD 993950.00 Signed Contract price USD 993950.00 Beneficial Ownership Details JUBBA MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS CONSULTANT (1050469) Form Date: 16-NOV-25 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Abdullahi Hassan Mohamed SO Somalia Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Rejected Bidder(s): MACRUUF GROUP (1050444) Talex, Mogadishu Somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive .

SUUBAN GENERAL SERVICES LTD (1050466) Zoope Junction, wadajir district Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive ASMA GROUP OF COMPANIES (1050432) 30th street Bakaro market, Mogadishu Somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive XELIXIA LTD (1050443) 313 city mall, xamar weyne district , Mogadishu somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive GAAWE CONSTRUCTION AND SUPPLIES LTD (1050442) KM5 – MOGADISHU - SOMALIA Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SEASON GLOBAL LTD (1050453) Juba, South Sudan Country: South Sudan Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive DALJIR TRADING AND GENERAL SERVICES (1050436) G.

Floor 16 Neylow Apartment Backside Hotel maka- Al Mukaram Hodan Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive POINT OF DELIVERY LTD (1050447) Yaaqshiid Mogadishu Somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive DELTA ENGINEERING AND CONSULTANT LTD (1050435) : KM5 Hodan District, Mogadishu, Somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive INFORMAGE SOLUTIONS LTD (1050446) Po Box 21681 00100 Nairobi Country: Kenya Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SWIFT LOGISTICS (1050468) Mogadishu, Somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SAVE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES (1050463) Jowhara Apartments, Block D-3, Hodan District Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SGT COMPANY LTD (1050461) Hodan district, taleh, Mogadishu, somalia Country: Somalia Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening USD Evaluated Bid Price USD Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Agency: Federal Government of Somalia Ministry of Finance Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 1000000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateJan 8, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 8, 2026
Estimated value$1 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerFederal Government of Somalia Ministry of Finance
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationFederal Government of Somalia Ministry of Finance

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P176517- De-risking, inclusion and value enhancement of pastoral economies in the Horn of Africa - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

solar milk coolingpastoral economiesHorn of Africawomen retailersmilk storage containerssolar refrigerationagricultural equipmentdevelopment project