Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology Office Furniture Supply and Installation Tender

THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Name of Project: Supply And Installation of Office Furniture for Science, Technology and Innovation Complex in Dodoma(HEET) Contract Title: Supply and Installation of office Furniture for Science…

Source ID: WB-OP00427032

Estimated value

$318,000

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Name of Project: Supply And Installation of Office Furniture for Science, Technology and Innovation Complex in Dodoma(HEET) Contract Title: Supply and Installation of office Furniture for Science, Technology and Innovation Complex in Dodoma Loan No./Credit No./Grant No.: IDA-68870-TZ Project Reference No.: P166415 STEP Reference No.: 464132 RFB Reference No.: TR75/WB-HEET/2024-2025/TZ-COSTECH/P166415-475759-GO-RFB/01 16/02/2026

  • This Invitation for bid follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this Project which appeared in United Nations Development Business (UNDB) Issue No. WB-0P0015674 dated28/11/2021and the National e Procurement System of Tanzania (NeST) dated14/07/2025.
  • The TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY has received LOAN from the The World Bank towards the cost of the Supply And Installation of Office Furniture for Science, Technology and Innovation Complex in Dodoma, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for Supply and Installation of office Furniture for Science, Technology and Innovation Complex in Dodoma.

3.The TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Supply and Installation of office Furniture for Science, Technology and Innovation Complex in Dodoma

  • Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Tendering using Request fo Bids (RfB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” fourth edition, November 2020 as well as the Public Procurement Act, CAP 410, and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  • Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from TANZANIA COMMISSION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technoly, P. O. Box 4302 and inspect the bidding document through NeST.
  • A complete set of bidding document(s) in English may be accessed through NeST freely. Bidders are required to register through NeST and pay the bid participation fees indicated in the NeST (https://nest.go.tz/nest tenderer/wallet/tender-charges) to be able to participate in this Bidding process.
  • NeST payment user guide is made available in the NeST dashboard.
  • Bids must be submitted electronically through NeST on or before 2:00 PM hours local time on 02/03/2026. Bid(s) will be opened promptly thereafter through NeST. Bid opening details will be available through NeST.
  • All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Securing Declaration in the format provided in the Bidding Documents.
  • Bids not received or opened through NeST shall not be accepted for evaluation irrespective of the circumstances.

accounting_officer_title {PE_ADDRESS Agency: Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 318000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateFeb 16, 2026
Submission deadlineMar 2, 2026
Estimated value$318,000
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerTanzania Commission for Science and Technology
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emailimanuel.mgonja@costech.or.tz
OrganizationTanzania Commission for Science and Technology

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

office furniture supplyfurniture installationscience and technology complexWorld Bank fundedcompetitive tenderingTanzania procurementDodoma projectelectronic bidding