Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

ICT Facilities and Specialized Software Supply for Ardhi University Building Project

Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Name of Project: Higher Education for Economic Transformation (HEET) Contract Title: Supply and Installation of ICT Facilities for New Building and Specialized software at Ardhi University Main Campus Loan No./Credit No./Grant No.: IDA Credit No. 68870-TZ Project Re…

Source ID: WB-OP00421619

Estimated value

$950,042

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Name of Project: Higher Education for Economic Transformation (HEET) Contract Title: Supply and Installation of ICT Facilities for New Building and Specialized software at Ardhi University Main Campus Loan No./Credit No./Grant No.: IDA Credit No. 68870-TZ Project Reference No.: P166415 STEP Reference No.: 430131 RFB Reference No.: TZ-ARU-430169-GO-RFB/2024-2025/G/03 21/01/2026

  • This Invitation for bid follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this Project which appeared in United Nations Development Business (UNDB) Issue No. WB-0P0015674 dated 28.11.2021 and the National e- Procurement System of Tanzania (NeST) dated 09/08/2024.
  • The ARDHI UNIVERSITY has received LOAN from the World Bank towards the cost of the Higher Education for Economic Transformation (HEET), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for Supply and Installation of ICT Facilities for New Building and Specialized software at Ardhi University Main Campus.
  • Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Tendering using Request for Bids (RfB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” fourth edition, November 2020 as well as the Public Procurement Act, CAP 410, and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  • Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from ARDHI UNIVERSITY, HPMU, Ardhi University, P.O.BOX 35176 DAR ES SALAAM. and inspect the bidding document through NeST.
  • A complete set of bidding document(s) in English may be accessed through NeST freely. Bidders are required to register through NeST and pay the bid participation fees indicated in the NeST (https://nest.go.tz/nest- tenderer/wallet/tender-charges) to be able to participate in this Bidding process.
  • NeST payment user guide is made available in the NeST dashboard.
  • Bids must be submitted electronically through NeST on or before 2:00 PM hours local time on 10/02/2026. Bid(s) will be opened promptly thereafter through NeST. Bid opening details will be available through NeST.
  • All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the form of Tender Security - Bank Guarantee in the currency of The Tanzanian Shilling or freely convertible currencies in case of foreign Tenderers worth 20,000,000.00.
  • Bids not received or opened through NeST shall not be accepted for evaluation irrespective of the circumstances.

Vice Chancellor ARDHI UNIVERSITY, BLOCK L, PLOT NO.3, UNIVERSITY ROAD Telephone +255 (0) 738357310 P.O.BOX 35176, POSTAL CODE, 14129 DAR ES SALAAM Email: vc@aru.ac.tz and aru@aru.ac.tz Website: www.aru.ac.tz Agency: Ardhi University (TZ) Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 950042.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateJan 20, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 10, 2026
Estimated value$950,042
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerArdhi University (TZ)
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Emaillupalajohn2020@gmail.com
OrganizationArdhi University (TZ)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

ICT facilitiesspecialized softwareuniversity procurementWorld Bank projecthigher educationtechnology installationcompetitive biddingTanzania
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.