Tender for Floating Trash Boom Barrier Installation on Adyar River in Chennai
GOVERNMENT OF TAMIL NADU Tamil Nadu Strengthening Coastal Resilience and the Economy Project (TN-SHORE) (TN-SHORE) PROJECT REQUEST FOR BIDS (RFB) E-Procurement Notice (Two-Envelope Bidding Process with e-Procurement) NATIONALOPEN COMPETITIVE PROCUREMENT FOR SMALL WORKS RFB No.: IN-TNPCB-522215-CW-RFB The Government of…
Source ID: WB-OP00414296
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
GOVERNMENT OF TAMIL NADU Tamil Nadu Strengthening Coastal Resilience and the Economy Project (TN-SHORE) (TN-SHORE) PROJECT REQUEST FOR BIDS (RFB) E-Procurement Notice (Two-Envelope Bidding Process with e-Procurement) NATIONALOPEN COMPETITIVE PROCUREMENT FOR SMALL WORKS RFB No.: IN-TNPCB-522215-CW-RFB
- The Government of India has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction & Development towards the cost of Tamil Nadu Strengthening Coastal Resilience and the Economy Project (TN-SHORE) Project and intends to apply a part of the funds to cover eligible payments under the contracts for works as detailed below. Bidding is open to all bidders from eligible source countries as defined in the “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, July 2016, Revised February 2025 Procurement Regulations”) . Bidders from India should, however, be registered with the Government of Tamil Nadu or other State Governments/Government of India, or State/Central Government Undertakings. Bidders are advised to note the minimum qualification criteria specified in Clause 3 of the Instructions to Bidders to qualify for the award of the contract. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 3.14 and 3.15 of the “Procurement Regulations” setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
- The Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board (TNPCB)(Implementing Agency)invites online bids for the works detailed in the table below. The bidders may submit bids for any or all of the works indicated therein.
- Bidding documents are available online onhtpps://tntendersgov.in (website) from 15.01.2026 to 29.01.2026 . Bidders will be required to register on the website, which is free of cost. The bidders would be responsible for ensuring that any addenda available on the website is also downloaded and incorporated. Interested bidders may obtain further information at the address given below during office hours or may request clarifications online through e-procurement portal.
- For submission of the bid, the bidder is required to have Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) from one of the Certifying Authorities authorised by Government of India for issuing DSC. Aspiring bidders who have not obtained the user ID and password for participating in e-procurement in this Project, may obtain the same from the websitehttps://tntenders.gov.in/
- Bids must be accompanied by a bid security of the amount specified for the work in the table below, drawn in favour of The Chairperson, Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board. Bid security will have to be in any one of the forms as specified in the bidding document and shall have to be valid for 45 days beyond the validity of the bid. Bids should be valid for 45 days after the deadline date specified for bid submission. Procedure for submission of bid security is described in Para 7 below.
- Bids, both Technical and Financial Parts, must be submitted online on https://tntenders.gov.in (website) on or before 15.00 hours on 29.01.2026 and the ‘Technical Part’ of the bids will be publicly opened online on the same day at.15.30 hours, in the presence of the bidders who wish to attend. Any bid or modifications to bid (including discount) received outside e-procurement system will not be considered. The “Financial Part” shall remain unopened in the e-procurement system until the second public Bid opening for the financial part. Record of bid opening will be electronically shared with bidders. If the office happens to be closed on the date of opening of the bids as specified, the technical part of bids will be opened on the next working day at the same time and venue.The electronic bidding system would not allow any late submission of bids.
- Deleted.
- The Employer shall not be held liable for any delays due to system failure beyond its control. Even though the system will attempt to notify the bidders of any bid updates, The Employer shall not be liable for any information not received by the bidder. It is the bidders’ responsibility to verify the website for the latest information related to this bid.
- Other details can be seen in the bidding document.
TABLE Package No. Name of work Bid Security (Rs.) Cost of document (Rs.) Period of completion 1. Supply, Installation, Commencement and Maintenance of Floating Trash Boom Barrier on the Adyar River, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 1,00,000/- Nil 1 Year The Chairperson , Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board No.76, Mount Salai, Guindy, Chennai, 600 032. Tel No. 044-22353134-139 Email: pwmsec@tnpcb.gov.in Agency: Tamil Nadu Green Climate Company (TNGCC) Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 113809.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals