Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

University of Dar es Salaam Awards Server Supply and Installation Contract

Contract Award Project: P166415-Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68870 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-UDSM-506252-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Training of servers for UDSM Main Campus and Iringa bac…

Source ID: WB-OP00427979

Estimated value

$2 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P166415-Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68870 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-UDSM-506252-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Training of servers for UDSM Main Campus and Iringa backup server Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/22 Duration of Contract 120 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): M/S TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES LTD (335340) Ohio Street,5th Floor Amani Place, P.O.

Box 6169, Tel: +225-22-2121594/5 Fax: +255-22-2121590 E-mail: sales@techno-associates.co.tz Dar es Salaam.

Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 1266771589.29 Signed Contract price TZS 1266771589.29 Evaluated Bidder(s): SCOTIA GROUP LIMITED (1025420) 1st Floor, FNB House, Ohio Street, P.O.Box 2477, Dar es Salaam Tanzania Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 1455679912.14 DOLPHIN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LIMITED (997585) Wakatibado/Mango Street, Near Makumbusho Bus Terminal P.O.

Box 31422, Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania. Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 1691890893.82 TWENTY THIRD CENTURY SYSTEM TANZANIA LIMITED (712671) P.O BOX 2058 DAR ES SALAAM Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 1468726100.11 Rejected Bidder(s): UBX (TANZANIA) LIMITED (1002446) Street: Lucy Lameck, PLOT NO.

6 Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score UJAMAA PROPERTIES LIMITED (1023831) Street: Magore Street, PLOT No. 357, Block 357, House No. 357 Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score INVENTIONS TECHNOLOGIES CO. LTD (355138) P.O.

Box 34647 Tel: +255222775873 | +255754710702 sales@inventions-technologies.com 202,Lukuledi, Regent Estate Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score PAONES GENERAL TRADING COMPANY LIMITED (979747) Survey Road, Opp. Mlimani City Mall, Near Brajec Pub, Kinondoni P. O.

Box 9651, Dar es Salaam TANZANIA Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score ROYALMARK SUPPLIERS COMPANY LIMITED (1023848) Global House-BOA Bank Building, Uhuru Road, Amana Ilala (Opposite AMANA Hospital) Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Agency: University of Dar es Salaam Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 2016000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateFeb 22, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 22, 2026
Estimated value$2 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerUniversity of Dar es Salaam
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationUniversity of Dar es Salaam

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

server installationhigher educationICT infrastructureuniversity procurementtechnical trainingcompetitive biddingcontract awardTanzania
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.