Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

University of Dar es Salaam Awards Smart Campus Fiber Backbone Infrastructure Contract

Contract Award Project: P166415-Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68870 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-UDSM-476599-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply Installation Testing Training and Commissioning of ICT Infrastructure for Smart Campus a…

Source ID: WB-OP00423791

Estimated value

$148,834

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P166415-Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68870 Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-UDSM-476599-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply Installation Testing Training and Commissioning of ICT Infrastructure for Smart Campus at the University of Dar es Salaam - Fiber Backbone Infrastructure Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/10/20 Duration of Contract 180 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): DOLPHIN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LIMITED (997585) Wakatibado/Mango Street, Near Makumbusho Bus Terminal P.O.

Box 31422, Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania. Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 371882793.8 Signed Contract price TZS 371882793.80 Evaluated Bidder(s): KOTES (TANZANIA) LIMITED (1014398) Ohio street, Maarifa house, Plot No.

775/39 House.08 Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 450760000.00 DERM GROUP (T) LTD (1005137) Région de Dar Es Salam, District de Kinondoni, quartier de Makongo, Code Postal: 14129, rue Mlalakua, route University Road, Parcelle n°403/1 et 2 bloc A Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 536120039.63 SOFTNET TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (339236) Plot no.

1000, Upanga Mazengo Road/Fire P. O. Box 31918, Dar Es Salaam Tanzania, Tel: +255 22 2150 589, Email: info@softnet.co.tz Web: www.softnet.

co.tz Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 377897304.98 RADDY FIBER SOLUTION LIMITED (943260) P.O Box 13567 DAR ES SALAAM Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 405126450.00 TECHNO IMAGE LIMITED (322367) PLOT 68, MIKOCHENI B, NGORONGORO STREET, P. O.

BOX 13221 Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 572725706.58 EMERGING COMMUNICATIONS LTD (339239) Plot No. 576, 1st Floo Patco supermarket, Mbezi Beach Bagamoyo road P. O. Box 42133, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Tel/Fax : +255-22-2617996 Email: Info@e-com.co.tz Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 552594000.00 COBWEB TANZANIA LIMITED (625438) P. O.

BOX Dar es salaam, Tanzania 0628174133, info@cobwebtanzania.co.tz, www.cobwebtanzania.co.tz Siganike Baruti, Ubungo Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS 4711740000.00 Rejected Bidder(s): ROYALMARK SUPPLIERS COMPANY (1008230) Global House- BOA Bank Building, Uhuru Road, Amana Ilala (Opposite Amana Hospital), Dar es Salaam.

Tanzania Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score INFRATEL TECHNOLOGIES COMPANY LTD (726667) P.O.Box 3510,Dar es salaam Address:Upanga AllyKhan Street,MennoniteChurch , Email:info@infratel.co.tz Mobile No.:0784418318 Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score ELECTRICOOL TANZANIA LIMITED (903348) Rose Garden Road, Ndovu Street, House No.29, TPDC, Mikocheni A Country: Tanzania Bid Price at Opening TZS Evaluated Bid Price TZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Agency: University of Dar es Salaam Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 148834.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryGoods
CountryTanzania, United Republic of
Publish dateJan 30, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 30, 2026
Estimated value$148,834
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerUniversity of Dar es Salaam
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationUniversity of Dar es Salaam

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Tanzania - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P166415- Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

fiber optic infrastructuresmart campusICT installationuniversity technologyTanzania educationcampus networkingdigital transformationhigher education project