Supply of Modern Laboratory and Workshop Equipment for Higher Education Project
Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: United Republic of Tanzania Name of Project: Higher Education Economic for Transformation Project (HEET) Contract Title: Supply of Modern Equipment for Laboratory, Studio and Workshop at ARU Main Campus Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-68870-TZ RFB Refer…
Source ID: WB-OP00419435
Estimated value
As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.
Scope overview
Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: United Republic of Tanzania Name of Project: Higher Education Economic for Transformation Project (HEET) Contract Title: Supply of Modern Equipment for Laboratory, Studio and Workshop at ARU Main Campus Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-68870-TZ RFB Reference No.: TZ-ARU-430169-GO-RFB/2024-2025/G/01
- This Invitation for bid follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this Project which appeared in United Nations Development Business (UNDB) Issue No. WB-0P0015674 dated 28.11.2021 and the National e- Procurement System of Tanzania (NeST) dated 09/08/2024 .
- The Government of the United Republic of Tanzania has received fund from the World Bank towards the cost of the Higher Education for Economic Transformation (HEET), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for Supply of Modern Equipment for Laboratory, Studio and Workshop at Ardhi University Main Campus. Bidders may Bid for one Lot or four Lots , as further defined in the bidding document. Bidders wishing to offer discounts in case they are awarded more than one contract will be allowed to do so provide those discounts are included in the Letter of Bid. “For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Advance disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing.”
- The ARDHI UNIVERSITY now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Supply of Modern Equipment for Laboratory, Studio and Workshop at ARU Main Campus. Tender is of four (4) Lots, Bidders are allowed to apply all Lots.
- Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Tendering using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” fourth edition, November and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
- Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information through NeST, www.nest.go.tz .
- A complete set of bidding document(s) in English may be accessed through NeST freely. Bidders are required to register through NeST and pay the bid participation fees indicated in the NeST (https://nest.go.tz/nest- tenderer/wallet/tender-charges) to be able to participate in this Bidding process.
- NeST payment user guide is made available in the NeST dashboard.
- Bids must be submitted electronically through NeST on or before 10:00 AM Hours local time on Friday 30/01/2026 . Bid(s) will be opened promptly thereafter through NeST. Bid opening details will be available through NeST.
- All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Securing Declaration as per the format provided in the Bidding Document. Included in Section IV, bidding Forms. If the original the Bid Securing Declaration is not submitted by bidder at the date and time specified, the bid shall not be considered.
- Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
- Bids not received or opened through NeST shall not be accepted for evaluation irrespective of the circumstances.
- The address referred above is:
Vice Chancellor ARDHI UNIVERSITY, BLOCK L, PLOT NO.3, UNIVERSITY ROAD Telephone +255 (0) 738357310 P.O.BOX 35176, POSTAL CODE, 14129 DAR ES SALAAM Email: vc@aru.ac.tz and aru@aru.ac.tz Website: www.aru.ac.tz Agency: Ardhi University (TZ) Procurement method: Request for Bids Notice type: Invitation for Bids Status: Published Value: 2743690.0 USD
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals