Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Contract Award for Girls Empowerment Program Implementation in Sofala Province

Contract Award Project: P179293-East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2120 Bid/Contract Reference No: MZ-MJD-477828-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Support the Implementation of the "Eu Sou Capaz Program" - Girls Empowerment program…

Source ID: WB-OP00414186

Estimated value

$1.5 Million

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P179293-East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2120 Bid/Contract Reference No: MZ-MJD-477828-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Support the Implementation of the "Eu Sou Capaz Program" - Girls Empowerment program - Sofala Province Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/26 Duration of Contract 24 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): COMUSANAS (769105) Maputo Country: Mozambique Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 28-NOV-25 Summary of Reason COMUSANAS is not a profit organization and therefore has no owners or shareholders.

is governed by a board of Directors and Managed by the Officers. NWETI (782750) Country: Mozambique Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 27-NOV-25 Summary of Reason NWETI is not a profit organization and therefore has no owners or shareholders.

NWETI is governed by a board of Directors and Managed by the Officers POPULATION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL (974685) Country: Mozambique Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 28-NOV-25 Summary of Reason PSI is not a profit organization and therefore has no owners or shareholders.

PSI is governed by a board of Directors and Managed by the Officers Scores Technical: 82.75 Consultant Specific Experience: 9.37 Methodology: 28.30 Key Personnel: 45.08 Financial: 100 Combined: 58.92 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 1394366.00 Signed Contract Price USD 1394366.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 1394366.00 Evaluated Firm(s): AVSI FOUNDATION (963638) Country: Italy KHANDELO (977405) Country: Mozambique Final Evaluation Price USD 3302985.00 Price: Currency: Amount: ADPP MOÇAMBIQUE (961445) Country: Mozambique Final Evaluation Price USD 1496714.00 Price: Currency: Amount: JSI RESEARCH AND TRAINING INSTITUTE (619017) Country: United States Final Evaluation Price USD 1498221.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): KUKUMBI (871186) Country: Mozambique Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Late Submission Price: Currency: Amount: Agency: Secretary of State for Youth and Employment Procurement method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 1500000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryConsultant Services
CountryMultiple Countries
Publish dateDec 6, 2025
Submission deadlineDec 6, 2025
Estimated value$1.5 Million
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerSecretary of State for Youth and Employment
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationSecretary of State for Youth and Employment

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P179293- East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P179293- East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P179293- East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P179293- East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Eastern and Southern Africa - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P179293- East Africa Girls' Empowerment and Resilience - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

girls empowermentSofala ProvinceEu Sou Capaz Programnon-profit consortiumquality and cost-based selectionMozambique developmenteducation contractIDA financing