Telecom Landline Repair Services Solicitation for Norfolk Naval Shipyard
Addendum to FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors—Commercial Products and Commercial Services Solicitation Number: N4215826QN010 Product Service Code (PSC): DG01 - IT and Telecom – Network Support Services A. General Information This document provides an addendum to the provisions of FAR 52.212-1. All instructions, co…
Source ID: df3b115263b54d9d83ccf39a84d447fc
Scope overview
Addendum to FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors—Commercial Products and Commercial Services Solicitation Number: N4215826QN010 Product Service Code (PSC): DG01 - IT and Telecom – Network Support Services A. General Information This document provides an addendum to the provisions of FAR 52.212-1.
All instructions, conditions, and notices to offerors set forth in FAR 52.212-1 remain in full force and effect, except as amended by this addendum. This procurement is for telecom landline repair services at Norfolk Naval Shipyard (NNSY).
This is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) This acquisition is a 100% small business set aside This acquisition will be evaluated Lowest Price Technically Acceptable Ability to Receive Award , if a contractor has been disbarred, has any active exclusions listed in SAM.gov or an Inactive SAM.gov account at the time their quote was submitted, they are not eligible for award.
If the vendor does not meet the Set-Aside criteria, (if any) listed in paragraph 4 and 5 of the GENERAL INFORMATION Section, they cannot be eligible for award. B. Submission of Questions All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing via email to Mr. Devin Edwards at devin.m.edwards4.civ@us.navy.mil.
Deadline for Questions: All questions must be received no later than February 9, 2026 at 4:00 PM EST . Questions received after this time may not be answered. C. Submission of Quotations Method of Submission: Quotations must be submitted electronically to devin.m.edwards4.civ@us.navy.mil. Hard copy or facsimile submissions will not be accepted.
Submission Deadline: Quotations must be received no later than February 12, 2026 at 12:00 PM EST . D. Quotation Content Requirements To be considered for award, the quotation must include the following information: Technical Acceptability: A brief narrative describing the offeror's capability and experience in performing telecom landline repair services of similar scope and complexity.
Include examples of recent and relevant projects. Performance Acceptance (Location): A statement confirming the offeror's primary place of business or dispatch location is within a two (2) hour driving radius of Norfolk Naval Shipyard, zip code 23709. Price: Completed SF 1449 with pricing for each line item being quoted in accordance with the Contract Line Item Numbers listed in this notice. E.
Basis for Award This is a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) source selection. The Government will award a contract to the responsible offeror whose quotation conforms to the solicitation and is the lowest evaluated price among technically acceptable offers.
To be considered technically acceptable, the offer must meet the following two (2) non-price factors: Technical Acceptability: The Government will evaluate the offeror's narrative and project examples to determine if the offeror has the requisite ability to perform the work. Performance Acceptance: The Government will verify the offeror's stated location is within the two-hour service radius of zip code 23709.
An offer must be rated "Acceptable" for both non-price factors to be considered for award. The Government will then award to the offeror with the lowest total evaluated price among all technically acceptable quotations. Price will be evaluated for fairness and reasonableness.
The completion and submission of the above items will constitute a quote and will be considered the vender’s unconditional assent to the terms and conditions of this Solicitation and any attachments and/or exhibits. Failure to provide all of these documents by the required date and time may preclude a quotation from award consideration at the discretion of the Government.
ATTACHMENTS Statement of Work SF 1449 Solicitation
Buyer & contacts
Documents
Tags & Signals