Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Procurement of UH-1N Helicopter Engine Oil Pressure Indicators

LOCATION: Robins AFB, GA 31098-1813 FBO Post Title: Intent to Procure UH-1N Pressure Indicator SUBJECT: New procurement of the UH-1N Pressure Indicator, PR # FD2060-26-00054. NSN: 6620-00-498-7781GA P/N: 124-935A Noun: Pressure Indicator ITEM DESCRIPTION The Pressure Indicator is a primary, dual-function flight instrum…

Source ID: f70627b9c07f4bdd9e48ed05159f17c2

Scope overview

LOCATION: Robins AFB, GA 31098-1813 FBO Post Title: Intent to Procure UH-1N Pressure Indicator SUBJECT: New procurement of the UH-1N Pressure Indicator, PR # FD2060-26-00054. NSN: 6620-00-498-7781GA P/N: 124-935A Noun: Pressure Indicator ITEM DESCRIPTION The Pressure Indicator is a primary, dual-function flight instrument on the UH-1N helicopter that displays both engine oil pressure and temperature.

It is a part of the Engine Oil Pressure Indicator System. Each of the helicopter's two engines is paired with its own indicator, which displays oil pressure from 0-150 PSI (right pointer) and oil temperature from -50 to +150°C (left pointer).

The unit is integrally lit with 5V red light (IAW MIL-L-25467), is interchangeable (per MIL-I-8500), and operates on 26.5V AC and 28.0V DC via a single receptacle at the rear of the indicator. INTEREST All interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement no later than 6 Feb 2026 to Terrence Wideman via email (terrence.wideman.2@us.af.mil).

The Government intends to procure these items using Other Than Full and Open Competition as prescribed by FAR 6.302-1, only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Impediment to Competition: Bell Textron, Inc.

(CAGE 97499) is the original equipment manufacturer for the Pressure Indicator, and its Source Control Drawing 209-070-262 outlines the required quality and qualification standards.

While the Government owns the right to all supporting data and drawings, Rogerson Kratos (CAGE 34830) is the only known Government-approved supplier that possesses adequate knowledge of the Pressure Indicator's performance standards and has the necessary technical data specified by Bell Textron.

All military spares and repair contracts for Rogerson Kratos are handled exclusively by their distributor and contract administrator, ECI Defense Group (CAGE 3SDB5). DISCLAIMER This Sources Sought Synopsis is for informational purposes only. This is not a request for proposal. It does not constitute a solicitation and shall not be construed as a commitment by the government.

Responses in any form are not offers, and the government is under no obligation to award a contract as a result of this announcement. No funds are available to pay for preparation of responses to this announcement. Any information submitted by respondents to this technical description is strictly voluntary.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 30, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 13, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION WARNER ROBINS.DLA AVIATION AT WARNER ROBINS, GA
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityWarner Robins

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameTerrence Wideman
Emailterrence.wideman.2@us.af.mil
Phone4784686475
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY.DLA AVIATION.DLA AVIATION WARNER ROBINS.DLA AVIATION AT WARNER ROBINS, GA

Tags & Signals

UH-1N helicopterpressure indicatorengine oil pressureflight instrumentmilitary procurementaviation parts