Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Vulnerability Assessment Contract Awarded for Kenya's National ICT Cybersecurity

Contract Award Project: P170941-Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72890 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-ICTA-411692-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Vulnerability Assessment for National ICT Cyber Security Risk and Critical Information…

Source ID: WB-OP00417821

Estimated value

$500,000

As published by the source; may be updated by the buyer.

Scope overview

Contract Award Project: P170941-Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72890 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-ICTA-411692-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Vulnerability Assessment for National ICT Cyber Security Risk and Critical Information Infrastructure Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/24 Duration of Contract 8 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): SALAAM TECHNOLOGY LTD (771608) P.O Box 90-00200,NAIROBI Country: Kenya Registry ID: KE Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 23-DEC-25 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Raymond Bett KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 93.50 Consultant Specific Experience: 9 Methodology: 19.1 Key Personnel: 55.4 Participation by Nationals: 10 Financial: 16.84 Combined: 91.8 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price KES 61991162.47 Signed Contract Price KES 53440657.30 Price: Currency: Amount: Kenya Shillings (Kenya Shillings) 53440657.30 Evaluated Firm(s): PRUDMAT TECHNOLOGIES (512357) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price KES 45000000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): APPLIED PRINCIPLES LIMITED (999856) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Non-compliance Price: Currency: Amount: NRD CYBER SECURITY (723716) Country: Lithuania Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Late Submission Price: Currency: Amount: SILICON DELOITTE LOSS ASSESSORS (139232) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Late Submission Price: Currency: Amount: CYBERACE AFRICA LTD (999755) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount: SERIANU LIMITED (685187) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Late Submission Price: Currency: Amount: CERFODES (724049) Country: Uganda Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount: Agency: ICT Authority Procurement method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection Notice type: Contract Award Status: Published Value: 500000.0 USD

Statusopen
CategoryConsultant Services
CountryKenya
Publish dateDec 24, 2025
Submission deadlineDec 24, 2025
Estimated value$500,000
Notice typeaward_notice
Sourceworld-bank-global
BuyerICT Authority
Buyer websitehttps://projects.worldbank.org/
City

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
OrganizationICT Authority

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • Kenya - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P170941- Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Kenya - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P170941- Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Kenya - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P170941- Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Kenya - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P170941- Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download
  • Kenya - EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA- P170941- Kenya Digital Economy Acceleration Project - Procurement Plan

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

cybersecurity vulnerability assessmentcritical information infrastructuredigital economy accelerationICT securityquality and cost-based selectionKenya ICT AuthorityIDA funded project
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.