Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Electrical System Replacement Construction Services at Altoona Veterans Medical Center

The site visit will be conducted on 1/22/2026 at 10:00 AM local time. All RFIs will be due 1/30/2026 4:30 EST. The Veterans Integrated Service Network #04 (VISN 04) Contracting Office / Altoona Veteran Administration Medical Center intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) to award a single, firm fixed-price contra…

Source ID: 9c0e2bfd130d4973a8269b2c634e26cc

Scope overview

The site visit will be conducted on 1/22/2026 at 10:00 AM local time. All RFIs will be due 1/30/2026 4:30 EST.

The Veterans Integrated Service Network #04 (VISN 04) Contracting Office / Altoona Veteran Administration Medical Center intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) to award a single, firm fixed-price contract for Construction Services related to Replace Electrical Deficiencies at the Altoona VAMC 2907 Pleasant Valley Blvd Altoona, PA, 16602.

All construction must be in compliance with applicable codes, VA policy/standards, and the terms of this contract. The contractor shall provide all tools, travel, trades, labor, materials, permits, licenses and supervision for construction of the Replace Electrical Deficiencies project as specified in the drawings and specifications.

The period of performance is 365 calendar days from receipt of the Notice to Proceed. The solicitation, specifications and drawings will be available at Contracting Opportunities http://SAM.gov. Amendments to the solicitation will also be posted on this website. All parties must obtain solicitation documents and amendments to the solicitation through the web site. Hard copies will not be mailed.

Interested parties must go to the http://SAM.gov web site to be entered on the Interested Vendors Mailing List and to obtain copies of the Interested Vendors Mailing List. It is the responsibility of the Contractor to frequently check the website for all notices, amendments, etc., regarding this solicitation.

The Government will not be responsible for any notification not sent or received by the Contractor regarding the solicitation. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the procedures specified in the solicitation. The solicitation will be issued as an Request for Proposal (RFP) conducted in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation FAR Subpart 15.

This project is being solicited as a the government intends to solicits offers from Small Businesses. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this procurement is 236220 Commercial & Institutional Building & Construction, with a small business size standard of $45 million in annual receipts for the past three years.

The Magnitude of Construction cost is between $5,000,000.00 to $10,000,000.00. All questions pertaining to this solicitation must be received in writing via e-mail to kaitlyn.szlachta@va.gov. NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS WILL BE HONORED. All questions and Government responses will be posted to the Sam.gov website.

A pre-bid conference/site visit will be conducted for this solicitation approximately one week after solicitation posting. Time, date and location will be specified in the solicitation. All respondents must be registered in the System Award Management System (SAM) data base at time of bid submittal.

Offerors must be verified in the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Center for Veterans Enterprise (CVE) at http://www.vetbiz.gov/ at time of proposal offering in accordance with Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulation (VAAR) Subpart 819.7003(b) . Any offeror not CVE or SAM verified at time of proposal submittal will be disqualified and proposal will be rejected.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 16, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 16, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityPITTSBURGH

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameKaitlyn V Szlachta
Emailkaitlyn.szlachta@va.gov
OrganizationVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • S02 36C24426R0017 Liquidated Damages signed.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 36C24426R0017.docx

    Attachment

    Download
  • 072113 Thermal Insulation 09192025.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • Exhibit B - Subcontractor Information and Consent Form.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • EXHIBIT D - Price Proposal Breakdown.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • Exhibit A - Experience.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • PA 20260077 01.09.2026.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018 Bettwy Systems signed Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018 Wattstopper DLM signed Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018 Avigilon Camera signed Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • Pre-Bid Site Visit Meeting Location.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018 Inpro Contego Signage signed _Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 503-21-102 FCA Electrical Construction Drawings.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 503-21-102 Pre-Bid RFI .docx

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018_Trane Tracer Ensemble signed Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • Statement of Work 503-21-102.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 Sole Source BNOE 503-21-102.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 503-21-102 CD Specifications_Revised 7-29-25.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018 02_Salto Door signed_Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 01-EP-501.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • 076000 Flashing.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • EXHIBIT C - Past Performance Questionnaire.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P03 36C244-26-AP-0018 Honeywell Notifier signed_Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

electrical constructionVA medical centergovernment contractingfacility upgradesinfrastructure replacementfixed-price contract