Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Exterior Repairs and Painting Project for VA Healthcare Buildings in Illinois

Presolicitation Notice Presolicitation Notice Page 3 of 3 Pre-Solicitation Notice Pre-Solicitation Notice Page 1 of 3 DESCRIPTION Solicitation No: 36C25226B0007 Project: Exterior Repairs and Painting Building 35 and 39 Project Number: 550-26-131 Location: Veterans Affairs Illiana Healthcare System (VAIHCS), Illinois Th…

Source ID: fc5b427bfdb5436a8124edb1fa64c66f

Scope overview

Presolicitation Notice Presolicitation Notice Page 3 of 3 Pre-Solicitation Notice Pre-Solicitation Notice Page 1 of 3 DESCRIPTION Solicitation No: 36C25226B0007 Project: Exterior Repairs and Painting Building 35 and 39 Project Number: 550-26-131 Location: Veterans Affairs Illiana Healthcare System (VAIHCS), Illinois This Pre-Solicitation Notice is NOT a request for submittals of any kind.

The information provided is for planning purposes only and does not constitute a request for bid. This construction project will be set-aside for Service-Disabled-Veteran-Owned-Small-Businesses (SDVOSB). Contractor must provide all tools, materials, components, labor, and supervision for repair and painting of project 550-26-131 Exterior Repairs and Painting Building 35 and 39.

Provide other trades as required to accommodate this work.

All services related to the Statement of Work (SOW) shall comply with all applicable federal, state, and local codes and regulations, and VA Codes, Standards and Executive Orders including but not limited to Veterans Affairs Illiana Healthcare System (VAIHCS) Construction Safety Policy, VA Infection Control Policy, Veterans Affairs Illiana Healthcare System (VAIHCS) site-specific requirements and Standard Operation Procedures and all work will be provided with one-year parts and labor warranty from date of acceptance by the VA.

Work is to be completed within 185 calendar days of receipt of a Notice to Proceed. In accordance with Public Law 109-461, and pursuant to 38 USC 8127(d), competition is restricted to SDVOSB firms. The solicitation, which will be posted on https://sam.gov will include all drawings, plans and specifications related to this requirement and be issued on/about January 26, 2026 with bids due on/about February 25, 2026.

The bidder is responsible to monitor and download any amendments from https://sam.gov which may be issued for this solicitation. There will be a pre-bid site visit held for this project, and all prospective bidders are encouraged to attend. Details of the pre-bid site visit will be included in the solicitation package.

In accordance with VAAR 819.7003 (b), at the time of submission of bids, and prior to award of any contracts, the bidder must represent to the CO that it is a (1) SDVOSB eligible under VAAR Subpart 819.70; (2) Small business concern under the NAICS code assigned to this acquisition; and (3) SDVOSB listed as verified in SBA database at: https://search.certifications.sba.gov/ The project magnitude range is between $250,000 and $500,000.

The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this procurement is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction); size standard $45 million applies. In order to receive a contract, you shall be registered and current in SAM.gov. If you are not registered with System for Award Management (SAM) you may register online at https://sam.gov.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 8, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 25, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityMILWAUKEE

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameAmber Jendrzejek
EmailAmber.Jendrzejek@va.gov
Phone(414) 844-4887
OrganizationVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF.252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace

Tags & Signals

VA construction projectexterior repairsbuilding paintingSDVOSB set-asideIlliana Healthcare Systemfederal contractingveterans affairsfacility maintenance
Unlock actions

Keep reading for free. Pay only when you need workspace actions.

This record stays public. Upgrade only when you want alerts, exports, OCR packs, and autopilot workflows inside the private workspace.

Disclaimer: IndexBox Tenders does not issue, announce, or publish this tender. This information is aggregated from publicly available sources and is provided for informational purposes only. IndexBox Tenders is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the tender issuer. Users should verify all information directly with the official tender source before making any decisions or taking any action.