Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Brand Name Justification for F-35 Facility Construction Contract

Notification of Brand Name or Equal Items. In accordance with Section 888(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2017 (FY17) (Public Law 114-328) as implemented by Defense Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) 206.302-1(c)(2), the justification and approval (J&A) addressed in Federal Ac…

Source ID: ef944aa2abf749ddaa4fea6127692d50

Scope overview

Notification of Brand Name or Equal Items.

In accordance with Section 888(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2017 (FY17) (Public Law 114-328) as implemented by Defense Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) 206.302-1(c)(2), the justification and approval (J&A) addressed in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.303 is required in order to use brand name or equal descriptions in the solicitation for N4008526R0002.

This justification and approval is being prepared for the use of a brand name or equal descriptions on items in the firm fixed price (FFP) construction contract for Design-Bid-Build (DBB) P993/995, F-35 Aircraft Maintenance Sustainment Center and Composite Repair Facility located at the Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) in Cherry Point, North Carolina.

The plans and specifications indicate the standard of quality, characteristics, and performance requirements and a manufacture and model, as appropriate and in accordance with the FAR, to establish the basis of design for approximately 119 items across all design disciplines.

For these brand name or equal described items, other manufacturers may be utilized during construction so long as the standard of quality, characteristics, and performance requirements meet or exceed the standard of quality, characteristics, and performance requirements identified in the plans and specifications as the basis of design.

See Attachment for a complete list of items and manufacturers for all items which have a brand name or equal description. Please direct all questions, comments, or additional information to the contract specialist, Brittany Cristelli, brittany.n.cristelli.civ@us.navy.mil by 12:00 PM EST on 20 January 2026. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateJan 5, 2026
Submission deadlineJan 20, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE NAVY.NAVFAC.NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD.NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityCherry Point

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameBrittany Cristelli
Emailbrittany.n.cristelli.civ@us.navy.mil
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE NAVY.NAVFAC.NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD.NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • P993 JA Form - Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download
  • P995 JA Form - Redacted.pdf

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

brand name justificationF-35 facility constructiondefense acquisition regulationsfirm fixed price contractMarine Corps Air Station Cherry Pointcomposite repair facilityaircraft maintenance centerconstruction specifications