Public data workspaceRead-only tender record
Public tender

Dredging and Disposal Project for Houma Navigation Canal Channel

The work consists of satisfactory removal and disposal of shoal material from within the Houma Navigation Canal channel limits as shown on the contract drawings, with disposal of dredged material into single point discharge locations delineated adjacent to the channel. No dike work is included with this project. The es…

Source ID: fa8e8dba5f8a4ab1b376caefbf61b563

Scope overview

The work consists of satisfactory removal and disposal of shoal material from within the Houma Navigation Canal channel limits as shown on the contract drawings, with disposal of dredged material into single point discharge locations delineated adjacent to the channel. No dike work is included with this project. The estimated value of this work is between $10,000,000 and $25,000,000.

The solicitation will issued on or about 08 February 2024, and a bid opening date will be established in a future amendment. This is an UNRESTRICTED procurement. NAICS Code: 237990. The solicitation documents for this procurement will be posted on SAM (www.sam.gov). You will need the adobe acrobat reader for .pdf files (www.adobe.com) in order to open most files posted by the New Orleans District.

You are encouraged, for marketing purposes, to register as an Interested Vendor in SAM (www.sam.gov). This can be done by clicking on the solicitation title and clicking on the button that says Register as an Interested Vendor and entering your business information.

Offerors are also encouraged to post notices of prospective subcontracting opportunities on the Small Business Administrations Subnet, at http://web.sba.gov/subnet. Offerors must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM), in order to receive a Government contract award. To register, the SAM Internet address is: http://www.sam.gov.

The Contract Specialist for this solicitation is Taylor Brandon at 504-862-1009 (email Taylor.H.Brandon@usace.army.mil). The Contracting Officer for this solicitation is Hillary Morgan at 504-862-1231 (email Hillary.A.Morgan@usace.army.mil). ********************************************************************************* Due to change of Army Contract Writing System, please refer to W912P826BA014.

Statusopen
CategoryOther
CountryUnited States
Publish dateFeb 9, 2026
Submission deadlineFeb 9, 2026
Estimated value
Notice typetender_notice
Sourceus-sam-opportunities
BuyerDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE ARMY.US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS.ENGINEER DIVISION MISSISSIPPI VALLEY.ENDIST NEW ORLEANS.W07V ENDIST NEW ORLEANS
Buyer websitehttps://sam.gov/
CityNEW ORLEANS

Buyer & contacts

Public read-only access
Contact fields are visible publicly. Use the workspace for exports, buyer tracking, and alerts.
Open workspace
Contact nameTaylor H. Brandon
Emailtaylor.h.brandon@usace.army.mil
Phone5048621009
OrganizationDEPT OF DEFENSE.DEPT OF THE ARMY.US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS.ENGINEER DIVISION MISSISSIPPI VALLEY.ENDIST NEW ORLEANS.W07V ENDIST NEW ORLEANS

Documents

Public document access
Source documents are listed publicly. Use the workspace for OCR, search, and one-click packs.
Open workspace
  • B08. W912P824B0005 Package.pdf

    Attachment

    Download

Tags & Signals

dredgingnavigation canalshoal removalmaterial disposalHouma Navigation Canalchannel maintenanceunrestricted procurementmarine construction